Welcome to the website of West Highland Wheelers.

We've road, mountain bike, time trial and downhill riders and organise a winter mountain bike race series and a summer time trial series, as well as impromptu events. 

Non members are welcome to join in for a ride or an event or two.  If you want to do any more than that, please join and support this resource and the volunteers.  Check out our Membership page

                     Information
Club Rides are detailed here

Put a list of scheduled rides on your wall 


Check out the all new


Online membership is here.  

Membership year is from 
1st April - 31st March.


Contact WHW at whwclubemail@gmail.com





















        Committee 2015/6

 Chairman     Doug Little
 Secretary     Marian Austin
 Treasurer Gill Barnes
 Minutes Secretary Anita MacLean
 Membership Secretary Frances Dent
 Roadies Rep Peter Berrie
 TT Organiser Nix Forster
 Junior Rep Daniel Parfitt
 Downhill Rep Mark Clark
 Newsletter Co-ordinator Evelyn MacLennan
 Kids Club Rep Dave Parfitt
 Ladies Rep Gill Barnes


Google won't let FaceBook Group page be shown here but I'll keep trying!  Meantime click here 
https://www.facebook.com/groups/397731650437475/

           Announcements

Wed Night rides coming up....



18 May

Glen Nevis / Peat Track – meet at car park by dentist surgery by pool 6.30pm

25 May

Nevis Range – meet outside Gondola Station 6.30pm  Café night – social – food and/or drink

1 June

Meet Glencoe car park by toilets 6.50pm

8 June

Canal / Glenloy  - Meet Moorings car park 6.30pm.  Social after so take pennies for food and drink.

15 June

Fassifern  - details to be confirmed

22 June

Devil’s Staircase  - Keep an eye on facebook for details nearer the time

29 June

Café open at Nevis Range – option for ride and / or food.  Meet Gondola station 6.30pm if you are interested.

6 July

West Highland Way  - meet at car park by dentist surgery by pool 6.30pm





         Prize Winners 2015
 Most Improved Lady Gill Barnes
 Most Improved Downhiller Will Dalley
 Men's Overall TT        1st Alex Dent
 Men's Overall TT        2nd Spook
 Men's Overall TT        3rd John Shirley
 Ladies Overall TT       1st Frances Dent
 Ladies Overall TT       2nd Gill Barnes
 Ladies Overall TT       3rd Marie Meldrum
 Mens Veterans TT Peter Berrie
 Ladies Veterans TT Frances Dent
 Fort to Fort       1st Male Ben Thomson
 Fort to Fort       2nd Male Yan Valentine
 Fort to Fort       1st Lady Frances Dent
 Fort to Fort       2nd Lady Nix Forster
 Fort to Fort       Junior Alex Dent
 Winter League Mens     1st Liam Moynihan
 Winter League Mens    2nd  Gavin MacLean 
 Winter League Ladies   1st Fiona Mellor
 Winter League Ladies   2nd Gill Barnes
 Winter League Juniors  1st Tom McMahon
 Winter League Juniors  2nd Brych Hensman Martin