Welcome to the website of West Highland Wheelers.

We've road, mountain bike, time trial and downhill riders and organise a winter mountain bike race series and a summer time trial series, as well as impromptu events. 

Non members are welcome to join in for a ride or an event or two.  If you want to do any more than that, please join and support this resource and the volunteers.  Check out our Membership page

                     Information
Club Rides are detailed here

Put a list of scheduled rides on your wall 


Check out the all new


Online membership is here.  

Membership year is from 
1st April - 31st March.


Contact WHW at whwclubemail@gmail.com





















        Committee 2015/6

 Chairman     Doug Little
 Secretary     Marian Austin
 Treasurer Gill Barnes
 Minutes Secretary Anita MacLean
 Membership Secretary Frances Dent
 Roadies Rep Peter Berrie
 TT Organiser Nix Forster
 Junior Rep Daniel Parfitt
 Downhill Rep Mark Clark
 Newsletter Co-ordinator Evelyn MacLennan
 Kids Club Rep Dave Parfitt
 Ladies Rep Gill Barnes


Google won't let FaceBook Group page be shown here but I'll keep checking!

           Announcements
Winter League 28th February has been changed to Glen Loy and now includes a kids race.  Check Facebook for up to date information.

Kids sign on 9.30, race starts 10.00
Adults sign on 10.30 race starts at 11am

Parking is limited so please share vehicles if possible.

Kids race There is a lovely new line which we are going to use. Super muddy!!! 

Adults Race route to be confirmed - to take account of fallen trees!

Marshals and helpers will be very much appreciated, please let Ben know if you can help.

Tea and coffee will be provided at Ben's but BRING YOUR OWN MUG!!



WHW BIKE FESTIVAL 2016

For more info click on WHW Bike Festival  or https://www.facebook.com/whwbikefestival


23rd - 29th April 2016

Sat 23rd April - Bike & Kit Sale, Bike Street Race, BBQ and DJ with performance from local Dance Group

Sun 24th April - Fun Enduro for All - Nevis Range

Mon 25th April - Bike Maintenance Night

Tues 26th April - Road Bike Time Trail

Wed 27th April - Social MTB Ride and Cafe Evening

Thurs 28th April - Road Bike APR

Fri 29th April - 'BIG SOCIAL' Ride

PLUS - Film & Photo Competition running alongside details to follow soon and on website - Great prizes.

SAVE THE DATES

___________________________________________________________







         Prize Winners 2015
 Most Improved Lady Gill Barnes
 Most Improved Downhiller Will Dalley
 Men's Overall TT        1st Alex Dent
 Men's Overall TT        2nd Spook
 Men's Overall TT        3rd John Shirley
 Ladies Overall TT       1st Frances Dent
 Ladies Overall TT       2nd Gill Barnes
 Ladies Overall TT       3rd Marie Meldrum
 Mens Veterans TT Peter Berrie
 Ladies Veterans TT Frances Dent
 Fort to Fort       1st Male Ben Thomson
 Fort to Fort       2nd Male Yan Valentine
 Fort to Fort       1st Lady Fiona Mellor
 Fort to Fort       2nd Lady Nix Forster
 Fort to Fort       Junior Alex Dent
 Winter League Mens     1st Liam Moynihan
 Winter League Mens    2nd  Gavin MacLean 
 Winter League Ladies   1st Fiona Mellor
 Winter League Ladies   2nd Gill Barnes
 Winter League Juniors  1st Tom McMahon
 Winter League Juniors  2nd Brych Hensman Martin