Welcome to the website of West Highland Wheelers.

We've road, mountain bike, time trial and downhill riders and organise a winter mountain bike race series and a summer time trial series, as well as impromptu events. 

Non members are welcome to join in for a ride or an event or two.  If you want to do any more than that, please join and support this resource and the volunteers.  Check out our Membership page


If you need to contact us, it's whwclubemail@gmail.com or for kids club, it's whwkidsclub@gmail.com

                     Information
Club Rides are detailed here

Put a list of scheduled rides on your wall 


Check out the all new


Online membership is here.  

Membership year is from 
1st April - 31st March.


Contact WHW at whwclubemail@gmail.com

or for Kids Club it's whwkidsclub@gmail.com





















        Committee 2017/8

 Chairman     Doug Little
 Secretary     Marian Austin
 Treasurer Gill Barnes
 Minutes Secretary Ian Pooleman
 Membership Secretary Jacqui Parfitt
 Roadies Rep 
 TT Organiser Nix Forster
 Junior Rep Shaun MacLeod
 Downhill Rep 
 Newsletter Co-ordinator Evelyn MacLennan
 Kids Club Rep Dave Parfitt
 Child Protection Gregor Muir
 General Committee Steve Bradley 
 General Committee Paul Jeffrey 
 General Committee Ailsa Pooleman
 General Committee Louise Ferguson
 General Committee Mark Clark
 General Committee 
 Bike Festival       Emma Holgate
  


Google won't let FaceBook Group page be shown here but I'll keep trying!  Meantime click here 
https://www.facebook.com/groups/397731650437475/

           Announcements


AGM

The AGM is being held at 7.30 p.m on Thursday the 8th of November. The venue this year is the upstairs meeting room at the Highland Bookshop on Fort William High Street.

AGENDA

West Highland Wheelers AGM

Thursday 8th November 2018 at 7.30

 

HIGHLAND BOOK SHOP

 

Please come along – there will be tea/coffee/hot chocolate with squirty cream and cakes, and you may have won a trophy or prize – see point 8

 

1.   Welcome and Apologies

 

2.   Minutes of 2017 AGM

 

3.    Chairman’s report

 

4.   Treasurer’s report

 

6.   Election of office bearers and committee

                Chairman -

                Secretaries –

minute secretary -

official secretary -

                Treasurer -

                Membership –

                Junior rep

                General committee need to be able to cover:

Ladies’ section, Roadies, Time trials, kids club, mountain biking including XC/DH and winter league, and newsletter.

 

Please note that many of the existing committee are prepared to stand again, but we are looking for some new people on the committee.            

 

7.   Subscription rates for next year remain the same

Juniors  £8

Senior £16

Family  £27

 

8.    AOCB

After official business is over we have lots of trophies and prizes to award:

§  Most Improved: Lady, Downhiller, Junior male, junior female

§  Time Trials:  Male, Female, Junior

§  Winter League:  Male, Female, Junior

 

Update on the pump track proposal and kids club

 

News on trails and proposals at Nevis Range



Go to useful docs and print your own copy of Wednesday night rides 

WEDNESDAY NIGHT RIDES  
6.30 start unless otherwise stated

Wednesday Evening rides are for adults.  There is also a race training group that ride at the same time.  Don’t be intimidated, you don’t need to ride with them unless you want to.  Normally there will be at least one group of adults and possibly 2 if enough people turn up.

Oct 17   West Highland Way – meet Dentist Surgery Carpark 6.30

Oct 24   Nevis Range – meet 6.30

Oct 31   Glenloy – meet Erracht at 6.30

 

Nov 7    North face carpark – meet 6.30

14           Glencoe – meet carpark at 6.45. Food afterwards?

21           Nevis Range – meet 6.30

28           Glenloy – meet Erracht at 6.30

 

Dec 5     Fassifern or Annat Loop – meet Greengates at 6.30

12           Glen Nevis – meet Braveheart 6.30 – Food at the Grog         afterwards?

19           Nevis Range – meet 6.30










         Prize Winners 2017
 Most Improved Lady Louise Ferguson
 Most Improved Downhiller Mikayla Parton
 Men's Overall TT       1st Dave Underwood
 Men's Overall TT        2nd 
 Men's Overall TT        3rd 
 Ladies Overall TT       1st Jo Ness
 Ladies Overall TT       2nd 
 Ladies Overall TT       3rd 
 Mens Veterans TT 
 Ladies Veterans TT
 Junior Winner TTHannah Newson
 Most Improved Junior MaleAidan Baltrunas
  Most Improved Junior FemaleNina Cameron
  Fort to Fort       1st MaleAlex Dent
 Fort to Fort       2nd MaleEd Daynes
 Fort to Fort       1st LadyMarie Meldrum
 Fort to Fort       2nd LadyHannah Barnes
 Fort to Fort       Junior e bikeCory Muir
 Winter League Mens     1stAlasdair Poll
 Winter League Mens    2nd Neil Wright
 Winter League Mens    3rdAndy Rogers
 Winter League Ladies   1stGill Barnes
 Winter League Ladies   2ndMarian Austin
 Winter League Ladies   3rd Marie Meldrum
 Winter League Juniors  1st
 Winter League Juniors  2nd
 Winter League Juniors  3rd